0 - $0.00

Terms of use

Terms of Use

The terms contained herein (the “Terms of Use”) concern access to and use of the Site.

By using the Site, the User fully and completely accepts the Terms of Use.

Table of Contents

  1. Definitions
  2. Disclaimer
  3. Privacy Statement
  4. Cookie Policy

1. Definitions

NM Beauty Industries B.V.: a private company (‘besloten vennootschap’) established under Dutch law, based in Almere (The Netherlands) and registered with the Chamber of Commerce under file number 63969769, trading under the trade name “Gisou”.

Site: the website www.Gisou.com and all of its sub-domains.

User: any individual visitor to the Site or recipient of specific content such as ads, e-mail or newsletters in relation to Gisou.

2. Disclaimer

The Site is subject to Dutch law. The information on this Site is offered on an ‘as is’ basis. This means that Gisou does not provide any guarantees or accept any liability regarding the accuracy or completeness of any information on the Site. Under no circumstances will Gisou or its subsidiaries or affiliates be liable for any direct, incidental or consequential damages, or any claims for compensation arising from access to or use of the Site. 

Under no circumstances will Gisou be liable for any damage resulting from any loss resulting, directly or indirectly, from the use, function or performance of the Site, or any services in connection therewith, or any contents contained therein, unless such damage was proximately caused by the gross negligence or an intentional act of Gisou and/or its employees.

The Site may feature links to other websites. If these links refer to web pages outside of the Gisou domain, such web pages are not administered by Gisou and Gisou will not be responsible for the contents of such web pages.

By communicating with Gisou through the Site, or uploading any information and/or materials to the Site, the User authorizes Gisou to use this information for the purpose for which the User has made this information available to Gisou. For example, if a User subscribes for the newsletter, the User accepts that it may receive correspondence from Gisou.

All intellectual and other property rights, such as text, graphics, images, icons and trademarks and trade names, featured in the information and materials on the Site are owned by Gisou and/or its licensors. Access to this information does not entitle the User to any rights. These materials may not be copied, distributed or used for any other purpose without the express written consent of Gisou, except as otherwise allowed by law. You may not use our trademarks in connection with any product or service in any way that is likely to cause confusion.

You are fully responsible for the truthfulness, accuracy and completeness of the information you upload, share with or send to the Site.

Gisou reserves the right to modify this disclaimer from time to time. Your continued access and use of the Site after making such modifications and posting the updated disclaimer on this web page will constitute your unconditional acceptance of such modifications. 


3. Privacy Statement

Through its web shop, www.Gisou.com, NM Beauty Industries B.V. will process certain personal data. We value the privacy of our customers and Users and we observe all legally required measures in processing and protecting personal data, as required by the Dutch "Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens" (Wbp). This means that:

  • we clearly specify our purposes for the personal data that we collect in this Privacy Statement;
  • we limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate business purposes;
  • we will keep the personal data no longer than strictly necessary to achieve the legitimate business purposes for which your personal data is collected;
  • we first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • we do not intend to collect personal data from Users younger than 16 years old, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. As we can not verify if a User is older than 16 years old, we advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf; and
  • we respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

NM Beauty Industries B.V is the party responsible for all data processing. In this Privacy Statement, we explain the type of personal data we collect and for which purposes we use the personal data we collect. We recommend that you read this Privacy Statement carefully.

This Privacy Statement was last amended on 01-06-2017.

Use of Personal Data
By accessing our Site, purchasing merchandise, signing up for our newsletter or otherwise using any services, you are providing certain data to us. This data could include personal data such as:

  • First name and last name;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • ZIP/Postal Code;
  • Streetname + number;
  • City;
  • Region;
  • Country; and
  • Payment details.

We only retain and use the personal data provided directly by you, or for which it is clear that it has been supplied to us to be processed.

Fulfilling your order
We will use your personal data when fulfilling your order. If it is necessary for proper handling, we may provide your data to third parties. (See the Section entitled, “Providing Data to Third Parties” below.)

Contact Page and Newsletter
We have a newsletter to inform those interested in our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link through which it is possible to unsubscribe from our newsletter. Your email address will be added to the list of subscribers only with your explicit consent.

If you send us an email, the data you provide will be retained for as long as is necessary, depending on the nature of the content of your email, to fully answer and correctly handle your email.

Providing Data to Third Parties
We may provide your data to our partners. These partners are involved in the execution of the agreement. We only work together with partners that from our opinion also carry a sound privacy statement. In the event of suspicion of fraud or misuse of the Site, we may hand over personal data to the appropriate authorities.

Security
We take all legally required security measures to reduce the liklihood of misuse, loss and unwanted disclosure of, and unauthorized access to, personal data. 

Third-party websites
This Privacy Statement is not applicable to third-party websites connected to this Site through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We recommend you read these websites’ privacy statements before clicking on any links or making use of the websites accessed by such links.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement. We recommend that you review this Privacy Statement regularly, so that you remain informed of any modifications.

Inspection, modification or removal of your Personal Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Statement or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

NM Beauty Industries B.V
Wisselweg 33
1314 CB Almere
The Netherlands
E:info@gisou.com

4. Cookie Policy 

The Site uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small text files that are stored on your computer which allows us or a third-party to recognize you. 

Our online shop uses cookies in order to improve the experience of the Site and to secure the Site. Furthermore, cookies help us to analyze the frequency of our webpage views and general navigation. Please note that some of these cookies are transmitted from our server to your system.

Cookies are never used to retrieve private data from your device or to detect passwords.

Session cookies, persistent cookies and third-party cookies

In most cases these cookies are so-called "session cookies." Session cookies are deleted automatically from your hard-disk after visiting the Site. Other cookies remain on your computer and allow us to recognize your computer during your next visit (these are the so-called ”persistent cookies”). The persistent cookies allow us, for example, to welcome you with your username, so you do not need to retype your password and/or fill out forms with your personal information for each subsequent order that you make on the Site.

We also use third party cookies for analytical reasons and for social media. These cookies are also persistent.

We also use cookies for the following purposes:

Site performance

We use cookies to optimize the performance of the Site. These functional cookies allow us to:

  • remember your language; 
  • recognize you the next time you visit the Site; and
  • remember the contents of your shopping cart and login data.

You can block these cookies with your web browser. However, doing so may have a negative effect on the performance of the Site.

Google Analytics
Google places cookies on the Site as part of the Google Analytics service. We use this service for monitoring and reporting on how visitors use the Site. Google may provide this information to third parties if it is obliged to do so by law, or insofar as third parties process the information on behalf of Google. The information is transferred to and saved by Google on its servers in the United States, and is therefore beyond our control. Click here for Google's privacy policy, which you should consult and understand prior to viewing this Site any further. 

Social media
We make use of social network plug-ins. When you use a social network button on the Site, information may be directly transferred from your device to the operator of the applicable social network. We have no control over the data gathered by the plugin. If you are logged in on a social network, your use of the Site can be referenced to and known by such social network. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking “Like,” “Follow” or “Share,” or by entering a comment, such information may automatically show up in your social network profile. Even if you are not logged in on your social network account, it may be possible that the plug-ins transmit your IP address to the social network operators. Please consider this when using our services and please consult and understand each social network’s privacy policy prior to viewing this Site any further.

Right of inspection, modification or removal of your personal details
You have the right to request inspection, modification or removal of your personal data from our servers. To find out more, please view our contact page. In the interests of preventing misuse and fraud, we may ask that you provide proper identification. If you wish to inspect personal details linked to a cookie, please make sure to include a copy of the relevant cookie. You will find the cookie in your browser settings.

Enabling, disabling, and deleting cookies
More information about enabling, disabling, and deleting cookies can be found in the instructions and/or help section(s) of your browser.

Changes
We reserve the right to modify this Cookie Policy. To stay updated on the latest changes, we recommend consulting the Cookie Policy regularly.

Contact:
NM Beauty Industries B.V.
Wisselweg 33,
1314 CB Almere
The Netherlands
E: info@gisou.com